2010 Fever Awards

FeverAwardThe 518Fever.com Awards are back!

With a record amount of votes to count we are pleased to announced the winners that you chose as to be recognized as the area’s best!

Locals voted via our online survey up until November 12th, 2010 at 11:00 pm.

While you’re here join the Capital Region local community and connect with hundreds of locals
http://518fever.com/register

!!WINNERS: LOOK FOR OUR EMAIL SOON!!

 

Albany Bar of the Year – Savannahs
2nd – Jillians
3rd- Bayou Cafe/Lionheart (tie)

Schenectady Bar of the Year – Bomber’s
2nd – Katie O’Byrne’s
3rd- Aperitivo

Troy Bar of the Year – Brown’s Brewing Company
2nd – Ryan’s Wake
3rd- The Recovery Room

Saratoga Bar of the Year – The Ice House
2nd – Gaffney’s
3rd- City Tavern/Mare (tie)

Amsterdam Bar of the Year – The Caboose
2nd – The Recovery Room
3rd- Crytal Bar

Lake George Bar of the Year – King Neptunes
2nd – Dj’s
3rd- Duffy’s Tavern

Albany Restaurant of the Year – 677 Prime
2nd – Yono’s
3rd- Lombardo’s

Schenectady Restaurant of the Year – Bomber’s
2nd – Aperitivo
3rd- The Van Dyck

Saratoga Restaurant of the Year – Chianti
2nd – Max London’s
3rd- Wheatfield’s

Troy Restaurant of the Year – Daisy Baker’s
2nd – Brown’s Brewing Company
3rd- Jose Malone’s

Lake George Restaurant of the Year – SJ Garcia’s
2nd – George’s
3rd- Lucia’s

Amsterdam Restaurant of the Year – The Recovery Room
2nd – Raindancer

Diner of the Year – Blue Ribbon
2nd – Circle Diner (Latham)
3rd- Topp’s Diner

Coffee House of the Year – Professor Java’s
2nd – Muddy Cup
3rd- Mocha Lisa

Dance Club of the Year – Vapor Nightclub
2nd – Jillian’s
3rd- DJ’s

Healthiest Place to Eat – Honest Weight Food Co-Op
2nd – Panera Bread
3rd- New World Bistro

Best Kept Secret – The Katbird Shop (Schenectady)
2nd – Antipasto’s
3rd- Cornell’s Restaurant

Karaoke Bar of the Year – Bourbon Street Bar & Grill
2nd – Maxie’s
3rd- Bangkok Bistro

Sports Bar of the Year – Across the Street Pub
2nd – Maggie’s
3rd- The Recovery Room (Albany)

Trivia Bar of the Year – The Recovery Room (Albany)
2nd – Bomber’s
3rd- Bourbon Street Bar & Grill

Bartender of the Year – Shannon Hayden (Bourbon Street Bar & Grill)

Band of the Year – Jermaine Wells & The Ill Funk Ensemble
2nd – SIRSY
3rd- Ten Year Vamp

Solo Artist of the Year – Chris Dukes
2nd – Rich Ortiz

Cover Band of the Year – Jermaine Wells & The Ill Funk Ensemble
2nd – Nuts in a Blender
3rd- Ten Year Vamp

Jazz Band of the Year – Brain Patneaude
2nd – The Albany Jazz Band
3rd- Swing Doctors

DJ of the Year – DJ Papa Giorgio
2nd – DJ Ofi
3rd- DJ Rek One

Country Artist of the Year – The Hillbilly Horns
2nd – Back 40 Band
3rd- Skeeter Creek

Punk Band of the Year – Society High
2nd – The Blisterz
3rd- PNC

Metal Band of the Year – JunkHead
2nd – Blacktooth Grin
3rd- Dead Lift

Hip Hop Artist of the Year – Jermaine Wells & The Ill Funk Ensemble
2nd – Mirk & The New Familiars
3rd- Sinister

Live Music Venue of the Year – Jillian’s
2nd – Red Square
3rd- Savannah’s

Local Model of the Year – ChelsieAryn Miller
2nd – Chelsea Barraco
3rd- Becka Larsen

Photographer of the Year – Sawicki Studios
2nd – Rich Krissel
3rd- Kim Stock

Newspaper of the Year – Times Union
2nd – Metroland
3rd- Daily Gazette

News Channel of the Year – WRGB 6
2nd – YNN
3rd- WTEN 10

Radio Station of the Year – Fly 92.3
2nd – 102.7 EQX
3rd- PYX 106

Radio DJ of the Year – Fly Morning Rush
2nd – The Wolf
3rd- Ralph Renna

News Anchor of the Year – Liz Bishop
2nd – Ann Hughes
3rd- Benita Zahn

Blog of the Year – CRUMBS Music Blog (TimesUnion.com)
2nd – Friday Puppy
3rd- All Over Albany

Journalist of the Year – Paul Grondahl
2nd – Eric Anderson
3rd- Kaitlyn Ross

Comedian of the Year – Tony Jackson
2nd – Sean Cranston
3rd- Steve Van Zandt

Local Artist of the Year – Tony Iadicicco
2nd – Mitch Messmore

Filmmaker of the Year – Best Bytes Media
2nd – SeaSaw Studios

Auto Dealership of the Year – Orange Ford
2nd – Mohawk Honda
3rd- Terry Morris

Grocery Store of the Year – Price Chopper
2nd – Hannaford
3rd- Price Rite

Chamber of Commerce of the Year – Albany-Colonie Chamber of Commerce
2nd – Schenectady County Chamber of Commerce
3rd- Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce

Local Event of the Year – Alive at Five
2nd – Tulip Fest
3rd- Lark Fest

Clothing Store of the Year – Clothes Mentor
2nd – Plato’s Closet
3rd- Lucia Boutique

Shopping Mall of the Year – Colonie Center
2nd – Crossgates Mall
3rd- Stuyvesant Plaza

Concert of the Year – CountryFEST at SPAC
2nd – Trans-Siberian Orchestra
3rd- Billy Joel & Elton John

Politician of the Year – Chris Gibson
2nd – Jerry Jennings
3rd- Brian Stratton

Hair Stylist of the Year – Jodi (Unisex Hairstyling Rensselaer)

Hair Salon of the Year – Paul Mitchell the School (Schenectady)
2nd – Head Games (Clifton Park)
3rd- Complexion’s

Chopper Shop of the Year – Broadway Choppers (Schenectady)

Tattoo Artist of the Year – Ted Naydan (Custom Tattoo)

Realtor of the Year – Kevin Clancy

Attorney of the Year – Martin, Harding & Mazzotti

Bank of the Year – SEFCU

Liquor Store of the Year – All Star Wine & Liqour (Latham)

Beverage Store of the Year – Oliver’s Beverage Center (Colvin Ave)